Dodecanol













































































































Dodecanol[1]

Skeletal formula

Space-filling model
Names

IUPAC name
Dodecan-1-ol

Other names
Dodecanol
1-Dodecanol
Dodecyl alcohol
Lauryl alcohol

Identifiers

CAS Number



  • 112-53-8 ☑Y


3D model (JSmol)


  • Interactive image


ChEBI


  • CHEBI:28878 ☑Y


ChEMBL


  • ChEMBL24722 ☑Y


ChemSpider


  • 7901 ☑Y


DrugBank


  • DB06894 ☑Y


ECHA InfoCard

100.003.620

KEGG


  • C02277 ☑Y



PubChem CID


  • 8193


UNII


  • 178A96NLP2 ☑Y





Properties

Chemical formula

C12H26O

Molar mass
186.34
Appearance
Colorless solid

Density
0.8309

Melting point
24 °C (75 °F; 297 K)

Boiling point
259 °C (498 °F; 532 K)

Solubility in water

0.004 g/L[2]

Solubility in ethanol and diethyl ether
Soluble


Magnetic susceptibility (χ)

-147.70·10−6 cm3/mol
Hazards

R/S statement (outdated)

R36

Flash point
127 °C (261 °F; 400 K)

Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).


☑Y verify (what is ☑Y☒N ?)

Infobox references



Dodecanol /ˈdˈdɛkɑːnɒl/, or lauryl alcohol, is an organic compound produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It is a fatty alcohol. Sulfate esters of lauryl alcohol, especially sodium lauryl sulfate, are very widely used as surfactants. Sodium lauryl sulfate, ammonium lauryl sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate are all used in shampoos. Lauryl alcohol is tasteless and colorless with a floral odor.




Contents






  • 1 Production and use


  • 2 Toxicity


  • 3 Mutual solubility with water


  • 4 References


  • 5 External links





Production and use


In 1993, the European demand of dodecanol was around 60 thousand tons per year (Tt/a).[citation needed] It can be obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids and methyl esters by hydrogenation.[3] It may also be produced synthetically via the Ziegler process.


Dodecanol is used to make surfactants, lubricating oils, pharmaceuticals, in the formation of monolithic polymers and as a flavor enhancing food additive. In cosmetics, dodecanol is used as an emollient. It is also the precursor to dodecanal, an important fragrance.



Toxicity


Dodecanol can irritate the skin. It has about half the toxicity of ethanol, but it is very harmful to marine organisms.[4]



Mutual solubility with water


The mutual solubility of 1-dodecanol and water has been quantified as follows.[5]




















































Mutual Solubility of Water and 1-Dodecanol (98%, Melting Point 24 °C), Weight %
Temperature, °C Solubility of Dodecanol in Water Solubility of Water in Dodecanol
29.5 0.04 2.87
40.0 0.05 2.85
50.2 0.09 2.69
60.5 0.15 2.96
70.5 0.09 2.70
80.3 0.14 2.89
90.8 0.18 2.96
standard deviation 0.02 0.01


References





  1. ^ Merck Index, 12th Edition, 3464.


  2. ^ Record in the GESTIS Substance Database of the Institute for Occupational Safety and Health


  3. ^ Klaus Noweck, Wolfgang Grafahrend, "Fatty Alcohols" in Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry 2006, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim. doi:10.1002/14356007.a10_277.pub2


  4. ^ MSDS Safety Sheet


  5. ^ Richard Stephenson and James Stuart, "Mutual Binary Solubilities: Water-Alcohols and Water-Esters", J. Chem. Eng. Data, 1986, 31, 56-70.




External links



  • MSDS at Oxford

  • MSDS at J.T. Baker












Popular posts from this blog

Westermarck effect

Orthodox Church in America

Italian cuisine